Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Red clover (Trifolium pratense)

Red clover (Trifolium pratense)
Red clover (Trifolium pratense) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.87 € *
Base Price 0.02 €/100 seed
apx. $2.11
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1119
Group:
blumensamen
Sowing depth:
Needs light to germinate
Sowing time outdoors:
AprilJulyJuneMay
Flower colour:
Red
Flowering period :
AprilAugustJulyJuneMayOctoberSeptember
German names:
feldknoppernfleischkleefutterkleehimmelsbrothonigkleehummelluststeyrerkleesügerliwiesenkleezuckerblümlizuckerbrot
French names:
trèfle violet
Italian names:
trifoglio dei pratitrifoglio rossotrifoglio violetto
Lifecycle :
AnnualBiennial
Best germination temperature :
15–20 °c
Plant family:
Fabaceae
Plant height approx.:
15–80 cm
Seed quantity:
11500
Spanish names:
trébol violeta
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
mäßig
Winter hardy up to:
–15 °c
Root system :
Deep roots
Botanical name:
trifolium pratense
Tags

Description

Red clover belongs to the legumes and is an important plant in agriculture, where it is used as a forage crop, as green manure to improve soil quality, as an important bee and bumble bee pasture and as a medicinal plant - ample reasons to grant the
red clover a spot in the garden.

Package with approx. 11.500 red clover seeds

Growing instructions

Red clover can be sown in spring and in autumn. A successful growth is more likely in spring.
Sow broadcast into the field starting in april, only press down lightly.
Red clover loves sunny locations and sandy or loamy fresh, moist soil.

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories