Cart Check-
out
Total 0 €

Search

Seed kit: 'Wild orchard'

3 wild fruit tree varieties

Articles combined in set
Seed kit: 'Wild orchard'
Seed kit: 'Wild orchard' #0 Seed kit: 'Wild orchard' #1 Seed kit: 'Wild orchard' #2 Seed kit: 'Wild orchard' #3 Seed kit: 'Wild orchard' #4 Seed kit: 'Wild orchard' #5 Seed kit: 'Wild orchard' #6 Seed kit: 'Wild orchard' #7 Seed kit: 'Wild orchard' #8
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
6.31 € *
apx. $7.45
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
ST00067
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

The wild forms of our commonly cultivated apple-, pear-, and cherry trees sadly have become rather rare in nature. 'These ancestors' however grow really well as shrubs and natural hedges and offer valuable habitat and food to a diminishing wildlife.

The fruits of wild fruit tree varieties are also edible but often lend themselves better to juice making.

For this seed kit we hand selected 3 wild fruit tree varieties:
  • Wild pear (Pyrus pyraster)
    The wild pear can grow from spiny shrub to tree size but sadly in Germany it is already endangered and red listed. Ecologically this plant is very important for insects and other wildlife.
  • Crab apple (Malus sylvestris)
    Crap apples grow really well as natural hedge formations and their fruits lend themselves well to making juice and wine.
  • Wild cherry (Prunus avium subsp. avium)
    Wild cherries are the ancestors to our common sweet cherries. Its black cherries are bittersweet in flavour and absolutely adored by the bird population.li>
The seeds of each variety (min. 10 seeds) are packaged in a separate sachet.br/>

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Set content
Sum of single units:
7.52 €
Saving:
-68.00%
Crabapple (Malus sylvestris) packet
Choice available
1Crabapple (Malus sylvestris) packet
2.76 € *
Wild cherry (Prunus avium subsp. avium)
1Wild cherry (Prunus avium subsp. avium)
2.38 € *
Wild pear (Pyrus pyraster)
1Wild pear (Pyrus pyraster)
2.38 € *

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories