Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Sticky catchfly (Silene viscaria)

Sticky catchfly (Silene viscaria)
Sticky catchfly (Silene viscaria) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.82 € *
Base Price 0.18 €/100 seed
apx. $2.06
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
LYC05
Group:
Seeds
Seed quantity:
1000
Botanical name:
silene viscariaviscaria vulgaris
Tags

Description

The sticky catchfly is not only a beautiful ornamental plant for the garden, it has also long been used as a plant tonic. Already 200 years ago, monks from the Mediterranean region used an extract from the seeds of the clammy campion for pickling
cereal seeds. The plants grew considerably more resistant and stronger.

Package with 1000 sticky catchfly seeds

Growing instructions

Sow from March to April directly outdoors. Starts flowering in June or July the following year.

picture source: By Matti Vir

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
caryophyllaceae
Plant height approx.:
30–60 cm
Flower colour:
Pink
Flowering period :
JulyJuneMay
Location:
Sun
Lifecycle :
PerennialVivacious

Sowing & cultivation

Sowing time outdoors:
AprilMarch

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories