Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Woad (Isatis tinctoria)

Woad (Isatis tinctoria)
Woad (Isatis tinctoria) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.02 €/ seed
apx. $2.81
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1115
Seed quantity:
100 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Isatis indigotica, Isatis tinctoria
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

Woad is a historical dye plant and has been the only natural source of blue dye in Europe for centuries. British warriors are said to have rubbed their faces with the dye of the plant to obtain a fearsome appearance when they were fighting the
Romans. In colonial times woad was supplanted by the stronger tropical stronger indigo blue. It continues to play a role in Chinese medicine, which uses ground woad rhizomes prepared as an infusion or as flu medicine.

More recent medical research has also shown that woad could potentially play an important role in cancer prevention, as it can produce very high concentrations of the glucosinolate glucobrassicin which is also found in broccoli and cabbage.

Seed, content: 100 woad seeds
Sowing and cultivation

Woad is a biennial hardy plant. Sow March to June directly in the open land. Preculture is also possible. The plant grows up to 1 m high and loves sunny locations.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Brassicaceae
Plant height approx.:
30–150 cm
Root system :
Stoloniferous (spreads through runners), Taproot
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
June, May
Location:
sonnig
Water requirements:
Watering during dry periods
Lifecycle :
Biennial
Winter hardy up to:
Fully hardy

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
February, March
Sowing time outdoors:
April, June, March, May, October, September

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories