Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Heirloom Beef Tomato 'Yellow Ruffled' (Solanum lycopersicum)

Heirloom Beef Tomato 'Yellow Ruffled' (Solanum lycopersicum)
Heirloom Beef Tomato 'Yellow Ruffled' (Solanum lycopersicum) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.24 € *
Base Price 0.22 €/ seed
apx. $2.52
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1242
Group:
tomatensamen
Sowing depth:
1 cm
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
German names:
goldapfelliebesapfelparadeisapfelparadeiserparadiesapfeltomate
English names:
tomato
French names:
tomate
Good intercropping partners:
BasilCabbageCeleryGarlicKohlrabiLettuceMarigoldNasturtium New Zealand spinachParsleyRadishRadishesSpinach
Main harvest:
AugustJulyOctoberSeptember
Italian names:
pomodoro
Germination time in days:
6–10
Lifecycle :
Annual
Best germination temperature :
+22–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
50 x 75 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Seed quantity:
10
Bad intercropping partners:
CucumbersFennelPeasPepperPotatoes
Spanish names:
jitomatetomatetomatera
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilMarch
Water requirements:
Water moderately
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Botanical name:
l. lycopersicumlycopersicon esculentums. esculentumsolanum lycopersicum
Tags

Description

The beefsteak tomato plant 'yellow ruffled' is an old variety, possibly deriving from the 17th century. Its large, golden-yellow tomatoes are defined by their pronounced ribbed appearance and because they are hollow inside, they lend themselves
perfectly to being stuffed. Heirloom beef tomatoes of this variety have a delicious mild flavour and it is highly recommended to support the plants well.
Package contains approx.10 yellow ruffled tomato seeds

Growing instructions: How to grow tomatoes from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
5 varieties to grow your own tomatoes in different colours & shapes
Articles combined in set Our recommendation
'Old colourful tomato varieties'
9.30 € - 11.17 € *
apx. $10.47 - $12.58
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"'Old colourful tomato varieties'","id":"MA-00020","list_name":"setlist"}