Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Orange Heirloom Tomato 'Persimmon' (Solanum lycopersicum)

Orange Heirloom Tomato 'Persimmon' (Solanum lycopersicum)
Orange Heirloom Tomato 'Persimmon' (Solanum lycopersicum) #0 Orange Heirloom Tomato 'Persimmon' (Solanum lycopersicum) #1 Orange Heirloom Tomato 'Persimmon' (Solanum lycopersicum) #2
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.24 € *
Base Price 0.22 €/ seed
apx. $2.55
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1241
Group:
tomatensamen
Sowing depth:
1 cm
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
German names:
goldapfelliebesapfelparadeisapfelparadeiserparadiesapfeltomate
English names:
tomato
French names:
tomate
Good intercropping partners:
BasilCabbageCeleryGarlicKohlrabiLettuceMarigoldNasturtium New Zealand spinachParsleyRadishRadishesSpinach
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Italian names:
pomodoro
Germination time in days:
6–10
Lifecycle :
Annual
Best germination temperature :
+22–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
50 x 75 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
120–150 cm
Maturation time (days):
70
Seed quantity:
10
Bad intercropping partners:
CucumbersFennelPeasPepperPotatoes
Spanish names:
jitomatetomatetomatera
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilMarch
Water requirements:
Water moderately
Other names:
hurmakhurmapersimmon orangerussian persimmon
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Botanical name:
l. lycopersicumlycopersicon esculentums. esculentumsolanum lycopersicum
Tags

Description

Originally an old Russian tomato species, Persimmon tomatoes have been cultivated since the 1850s but as an American heirloom variety, which explains why it seemingly reached Europe by taking many detours. The plant produces ginormous orange-golden,
firm crops with very few seeds, which can reach the unbelievable weight of up to one kilogram.
The plants stay rather small and only develop a few tomatoes but their flavour is legendary. Persimmon is a variety particularly favoured by heirloom tomato variety lovers.

Package contains approx. 10 Persimmon tomato seeds<<br/>
Growing instructions: How to grow tomatoes from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
'Delicious Beefsteak Tomato Varieties'
Articles combined in set
'Delicious Beefsteak Tomato Varieties'
10.23 € - 12.10 € *
apx. $11.66 - $13.80
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"'Delicious Beefsteak Tomato Varieties'","id":"MA-00153","list_name":"setlist"}