Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Stuffing Tomato 'Striped Stuffer' (Solanum lycopersicum)

Stuffing Tomato 'Striped Stuffer' (Solanum lycopersicum)
Stuffing Tomato 'Striped Stuffer' (Solanum lycopersicum) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.24 € *
Base Price 0.22 €/ seed
apx. $2.55
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1251
Group:
tomatensamen
Sowing depth:
1 cm
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
German names:
goldapfelliebesapfelparadeisapfelparadeiserparadiesapfeltomate
English names:
tomato
French names:
tomate
Good intercropping partners:
BasilCabbageCeleryGarlicKohlrabiLettuceMarigoldNasturtium New Zealand spinachParsleyRadishRadishesSpinach
Main harvest:
AugustJulyOctoberSeptember
Italian names:
pomodoro
Germination time in days:
6–10
Lifecycle :
Annual
Best germination temperature :
+22–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
50 x 75 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Seed quantity:
10
Bad intercropping partners:
CucumbersFennelPeasPepperPotatoes
Spanish names:
jitomatetomatetomatera
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilMarch
Water requirements:
Water moderately
Other names:
novogoscharyschimmeig stoostriped cavern, german striped stuffer
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Botanical name:
l. lycopersicumlycopersicon esculentums. esculentumsolanum lycopersicum
Tags

Description

'Striped Stuffer' is a historical beefsteak tomato variety with rather large crops (about 200 grams per tomato), which are beautifully striped in orange and yellow. The tomatoes are hollow and therefore lend themselves perfectly for stuffing. Due to
their unusual shape and delicious flavour, 'striped stuffer' tomatoes are highly popular with tomato-enthusiasts. The plants grow rather tall in height and need a lot of support to protect them from weighing down.
Package contains approx. 10 'Striped Stuffer' tomato seeds

Growing instructions: How to grow tomatoes from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories