Cart Check-
out
Total 0 €

Search

Tomatillo 'Rendidora' (Physalis ixocarpa)

Temporarily out of stock
Tomatillo 'Rendidora' (Physalis ixocarpa)
Tomatillo 'Rendidora' (Physalis ixocarpa) #0 Tomatillo 'Rendidora' (Physalis ixocarpa) #1 Tomatillo 'Rendidora' (Physalis ixocarpa) #2
Info
Price
Unit price
2.01 € *
apx. $2.38
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
NOT AVAILABLE
Item number
PHY01
Seed quantity:
10 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Physalis ixocarpa
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

Closely related to the tomato, this purplish fruit is a common feature in many Mexican meals and salsas. Not until cooked does their aroma fully enfold.

10 Seeds

Growing instructions
Sow early spring indoors. Pot up the seedlings into individual pots as soon as the first true leaf appears and plant them out after the last expected frosts.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
150–200 cm
Flower colour:
Yellow
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
reichlich
Lifecycle :
Annual
Winter hardy up to:
Not hardy

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, March, May
Sowing depth:
5 cm
Best germination temperature :
22 – 25 °C
Germination time in days:
14 – 21
Planting distance approx.:
80 x 80 cm
Maturation time (days):
70 – 80

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
3 authentic ingredients essential for the famous mexican dip
Temporarily out of stock Articles combined in set
Seed kit: 'Mexican salsa'
5.84 € *
apx. $6.92
out of stock