Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Tomato 'Moneymaker' (Solanum lycopersicum)

Tomato 'Moneymaker' (Solanum lycopersicum)
Tomato 'Moneymaker' (Solanum lycopersicum) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.24 € *
Base Price 0.22 €/ seed
apx. $2.55
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1248
Group:
tomatensamen
Sowing depth:
1 cm
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
German names:
goldapfelliebesapfelparadeisapfelparadeiserparadiesapfeltomate
English names:
tomato
French names:
tomate
Good intercropping partners:
BasilCabbageCeleryGarlicKohlrabiLettuceMarigoldNasturtium New Zealand spinachParsleyRadishRadishesSpinach
Main harvest:
AugustJulyOctoberSeptember
Italian names:
pomodoro
Germination time in days:
6–10
Lifecycle :
Annual
Best germination temperature :
+22–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
50 x 75 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
250 cm
Maturation time (days):
75–80
Seed quantity:
10
Bad intercropping partners:
CucumbersFennelPeasPepperPotatoes
Spanish names:
jitomatetomatetomatera
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilMarch
Water requirements:
Water moderately
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Botanical name:
l. lycopersicumlycopersicon esculentums. esculentumsolanum lycopersicum
Tags

Description

The tomato plant species 'moneymaker' is an early growing, old English stake tomato variety, with light red tomatoes. True to its name, it produces crops in abundance and is a real 'moneymaker'.

This variety is very flavoursome and produces lovely, meaty tomatoes which are perfect for salad and a match made in heaven for the Italian classic dish caprese, tomato-mozzarella salad'. These tomatoes are slightly thick-skinned and weigh about 40 to 60grams.
Package contains approx. 10 'Moneymaker' tomato seeds

Growing instructions: How to grow tomatoes from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories