Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Tomato 'St. Pierre' (Solanum lycopersicum)

Tomato 'St. Pierre' (Solanum lycopersicum)
Tomato 'St. Pierre' (Solanum lycopersicum) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.87 € *
Base Price 0.06 €/ seed
apx. $2.11
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1013
Group:
tomatensamen
Sowing depth:
1 cm
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
German names:
goldapfelliebesapfelparadeisapfelparadeiserparadiesapfeltomate
English names:
tomato
French names:
tomate
Good intercropping partners:
BasilCabbageCeleryGarlicKohlrabiLettuceMarigoldNasturtium New Zealand spinachParsleyRadishRadishesSpinach
Main harvest:
AugustJulyOctoberSeptember
Italian names:
pomodoro
Germination time in days:
6–10
Lifecycle :
Annual
Best germination temperature :
+22–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
50 x 75 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
120–250 cm
Seed quantity:
30
Bad intercropping partners:
CucumbersFennelPeasPepperPotatoes
Spanish names:
jitomatetomatetomatera
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilMarch
Water requirements:
Water moderately
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Botanical name:
l. lycopersicumlycopersicon esculentums. esculentumsolanum lycopersicum
Tags

Description

The red beefsteak tomato St. Pierre is an old French variety. It produces abundant flat round fruits with a pleasant juicy sweet taste. It is a medium late variety which bears its first ripe fruits most likely in August.


Package with approx. 30 beefsteak tomato seeds

Indoor preculture at about + 22-28 °C starting in March. In May, harden off the plants before planting them (preferably with rain protection) into the greenhouse or vegetable patch. Tie them up on supports or strings and regularly pinch out the side shoots. Likes lots of sun and - because it is a strong nutrient consumer, likem most tomatoes - provide with regular doses of nutrients.

Detailed growing instructions: How to grow tomatoes from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories