Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Apple Cucumber (Cucumis sativus)

Apple Cucumber (Cucumis sativus)
Apple Cucumber (Cucumis sativus) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.29 € *
Base Price 0.23 €/ seed
apx. $2.63
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1134
Group:
Seeds
Seed quantity:
10
Botanical name:
c. esculentuscucumis sativus
Tags

Description

The apple cucumber is an old heirloom variety with apple-shaped, creamy-white fruits which reach a size of approximately 6cm. The taste is sweet and mild.


Package content: approx. 10 apple cucumber seeds
Sowing and cultivation

Although cucumbers can also be sown directly into the open field, indoor pre-culture is recommended. The seedlings are then hardened off and planted after the last frosts. Later, the plants can grow on a tendril or simply crawl on the ground. Plenty of water has a good effect on the fruit quality.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Cucurbitaceae
Plant height approx.:
Creeper / vine
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJune
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
Annual
Winter hardy up to:
Not hardy

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilMay
Sowing time outdoors:
JuneMay
Sowing depth:
1 – 2 cm
Best germination temperature :
20 – 25 °C
Germination time in days:
7 – 14
Planting distance approx.:
60 x 60 cm
Main harvest:
After floweringAugustJulySeptember

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
'Historische Gurkensorten'
Articles combined in set
'Historische Gurkensorten'
10.23 € - 12.10 € *
apx. $11.76 - $13.91
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"Seed gift box ","id":"MA-00054","list_name":"setlist"}