Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Broad Bean 'Extra precoce a grano violetto' (Vicia faba)

Broad Bean 'Extra precoce a grano violetto' (Vicia faba)
Broad Bean 'Extra precoce a grano violetto' (Vicia faba) #0 Broad Bean 'Extra precoce a grano violetto' (Vicia faba) #1
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
apx. $2.74
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1136
Group:
Seeds
Seed quantity:
20
Botanical name:
f. equinaf. sativaf. vulgarisfaba bonaorobus fabav. esculentav. vulgarisvicia faba
Tags

Description

Broad beans probably originate from the area of the southeastern Mediterranean coast, and have started spreading over the entire Mediterranean area already 5000 years ago. Earlier forms have relatively small seeds and are mainly found in Arabic
cuisine. Large varieties are known as broad beans and were cultivated in Central Europe until the 18th century. Many regional cultivars with green, brown, white and violet seeds were produced. With the introduction of the garden bean, this variety largely declined and the broad bean became a rarity.

Package with 20 broad bean seeds Extra precoce a grano violetto

Growing instructions

Broad beans should be sown as early as possible outdoors, as early as from the end of February. The beans may also be pre-soaked for several hours in water. Break off stem tips for good growth.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Fabaceae
Plant height approx.:
30–200 cm
Root system :
Deep roots
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
JuneMay
Location:
ColdWet
Water requirements:
Moderately moistWatering during dry periods
Lifecycle :
Annual
Winter hardy up to:
–5 °C

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
January
Sowing time outdoors:
FebruaryMarch
Sowing depth:
5 – 10 cm
Best germination temperature :
3 – 5 °C
Germination time in days:
8 – 21
Planting distance approx.:
15 – 20 cm
Main harvest:
JulyJune

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
BeansPeasRapeseedSunflowers
Good intercropping partners:
BeetrootBroccoliBrussels SproutsCeleryCucumbersKohlrabiLeafy lettucePotatoesTomatoes

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
3 companion plants for your vegetable patch
Articles combined in set
Companion plants: 'Broad bean & courgette'
10.23 € - 12.10 € *
apx. $11.76 - $13.91
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"Companion plants: 'Broad bean & courgette'","id":"MA-00163","list_name":"setlist"}