Cart Check-
out
Total 0 €

Search

Broccoli 'Calabrese' (Brassica oleracea)

Broccoli 'Calabrese' (Brassica oleracea)
Broccoli 'Calabrese' (Brassica oleracea) #0 Broccoli 'Calabrese' (Brassica oleracea) #1 Broccoli 'Calabrese' (Brassica oleracea) #2
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.01 € *
apx. $2.38
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
BRA11
Seed quantity:
150 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Brassica oleracea var. italica
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

Calabrese is a broccoli cultivar which bears abundant fleshy flower heads in August and is followed by numerous side shoots. Heirloom variety with excellent flavour. You can harvest crops over long period.


Seed package with calabrese broccoli

Growing instructions

Broccoli can be sown in April or started indoors. Indoor plants are planted out from the end of May. The distance between individual broccoli plants should be about 50 cm. Harvest the flowers before they open.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Brassicaceae
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
July, June
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
reichlich
Lifecycle :
Annual
Winter hardy up to:
Not hardy

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, May
Sowing time outdoors:
April, June, May
Sowing depth:
1 cm
Best germination temperature :
18 – 22 °C
Planting distance approx.:
50 x 50 cm
Main harvest:
Before flowering

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories