Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Buttercrunch Lettuce 'Hohlblättriger Butter' (Lactuca sativa)

Images
Buttercrunch Lettuce 'Hohlblättriger Butter' (Lactuca sativa)
Buttercrunch Lettuce 'Hohlblättriger Butter' (Lactuca sativa) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.87 € *
Base Price 0.04 €/10 seed
apx. $2.09
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1048
Seed quantity:
500 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Lactuca sativa var. secalina
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

"Hohlblättriger Butter" is a very early buttercrunch lettuce variety which forms particularly delicate spoon-shaped leaves. Lettuce leaves can be continuously harvested from the outside inwards, the plants keep growing.


Package with approx. 500 lettuce seeds

Growing instructions

Sow from January to April directly into the vegetable patch. Cover the seeds only slightly with soil, they need light to germinate. Later spread out the individual plants with a distance of 25 x 30 cm. Buttercrunch lettuce prefers good garden soil in an open and sunny location and adequate irrigation. Harvest is possible from May to October.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Asteraceae
Plant height approx.:
30–100 cm
Root system :
Shallow roots
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
August, July, June
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Lifecycle :
Annual or biennial

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, February, March
Sowing time outdoors:
June, May
Sowing depth:
5 cm
Best germination temperature :
5 – 15 °C
Planting distance approx.:
25 x 30 cm
Maturation time (days):
35 – 60
Main harvest:
July, June, May

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
Celery, Parsley, sonnenblume
Good intercropping partners:
Arugula, Asparagus, Beans, Carrots , Chervil, Chicory, Corn, Cucumbers, Dill, Fennel, Kohlrabi, Onions, Radish, Radishes, Strawberries, pfefferminze

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

||section_in_set||