Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Butterkohl Curly Kale (Brassica oleracea convar. capitata)

Butterkohl Curly Kale (Brassica oleracea convar. capitata)
Butterkohl Curly Kale (Brassica oleracea convar. capitata) #0 Butterkohl Curly Kale (Brassica oleracea convar. capitata) #1
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.82 € *
apx. $2.15
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
BRA06
Seed quantity:
30 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Brassica oleracea convar capitata
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

The German butterkohl cabbage (Brassica oleracea var. costata) is a vegetable specialty with delicate flavor and very tender leaves. It is a bright green, loose-headed wrinkly kale with fleshy white ribs and wide-spreading leaves.


Similar forms are also known as Portuguese cabbage or Tronchuda kale, and it also tolerates warmer climates just like those, but it has wrinkled leaves. Popular forms of preparation are steamed leaves or leaf stalks, which can be used similarly to chard. It is also suitable for raw consumption.

30 curly cabbage seeds

Growing instructions

Preculture from March, plant out strong young plants. The distance between the cabbage plants should be about 50 cm. Prefers lots of sun and fresh, sandy-loamy soil.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Brassicaceae
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
Annual
Winter hardy up to:
Not hardy

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, March
Sowing time outdoors:
April
Sowing depth:
5 cm
Planting distance approx.:
60 x 50 cm
Main harvest:
Year–round

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories