Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Chile ancho, poblano pepper (Capsicum anuum)

Chile ancho, poblano pepper (Capsicum anuum)
Chile ancho, poblano pepper (Capsicum anuum) #0 Chile ancho, poblano pepper (Capsicum anuum) #1 Chile ancho, poblano pepper (Capsicum anuum) #2
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.82 € *
Base Price 0.06 €/ seed
apx. $2.08
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
CAP09
Group:
chilisamen
Sowing depth:
1–2 cm
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
+25–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
100 cm
Seed quantity:
10
Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Water requirements:
High
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Botanical name:
capsicum annuum
Tags

Description

The chile ancho or poblano pepper is a mild, about 10 cm long and 7 cm wide chili cultivar with only very slight heat but a lot of taste. In Mexico, ancho pepper is greatly appreciated as dried chili for its sweet flavor. Dried fruits take on a dark
violet color. As a fresh vegetable the poblano Chili pepper is often enjoyed stuffed.

Package with 10 Mexican chile ancho, poblano chili pepper seeds

Growing instructions

Ancho pepper plants can be kept as annual plants outdoors or as perennial pot plants. We recommend overwintering the plants indoors and keeping them as perennials - in the second year, you can expect a bountiful chili harvest. Press the seeds in your starter soil and keep them warm at all times (approximately 24 °C). Chili seeds need plenty of heat for germination - a heated propagator is very helpful. Grows well indoors. Likes sunny places and nutritious soil. Chili peppers are very nutrient-loving and enjoy vigorous nitrogen fertilization.

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chile peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
Chili cultivation set (heated):' Professional' - with propagator, heating mat, matching sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme
Articles combined in set
Chili cultivation set (heated):' Professional' - with propagator, heating mat, matching sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme
58.78 € *
apx. $67.02 - $67.02
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"Chili cultivation set (heated):' Professional' - with propagator, heating mat, matching sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme","id":"MAST-001P","list_name":"setlist"}
Chili cultivation set (unheated):' Basic' with propagator, suitable sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme
Articles combined in set
Chili cultivation set (unheated):' Basic' with propagator, suitable sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme
25.17 € *
apx. $28.70 - $28.70
selection
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"Chili cultivation set (unheated):' Basic' with propagator, suitable sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme","id":"MAST-001B","list_name":"setlist"}