Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Chinese Celery 'Kin-tsai' (Apium graveolens)

Images
Chinese Celery 'Kin-tsai' (Apium graveolens)
Chinese Celery 'Kin-tsai' (Apium graveolens) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.87 € *
Base Price 0.19 €/100 seed
apx. $2.00
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1105
Seed quantity:
1,000 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Apium graveolens var. dulce
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

This Chinese celery variety is particularly aromatic, fast-growing and easy to cultivate. It also thrives well as a potted plant. The leaves and the thin, long leaf stalks are edible and can be used for various dishes.


Package content: 1000 Kintsai Chiniese celery seeds
Sowing and cultivation

Celery seeds should be started indoors in early spring. Plant out the shoots after the last frosts into your vegetable patch or pots. The plants love plenty of water and good nutrient-rich soil.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Apiaceae
Root system :
Taproot
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
Annual
Winter hardy up to:
Not hardy

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
March
Sowing time outdoors:
April, May
Sowing depth:
Needs light to germinate
Best germination temperature :
18 – 21 °C
Germination time in days:
10 – 20
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Main harvest:
October, September

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories