Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Easter Radish 'Ostergruß' (Raphanus sativus)

Easter Radish 'Ostergruß' (Raphanus sativus)
Easter Radish 'Ostergruß' (Raphanus sativus) #0 Easter Radish 'Ostergruß' (Raphanus sativus) #1 Easter Radish 'Ostergruß' (Raphanus sativus) #2
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.87 € *
Base Price 0.02 €/ seed
apx. $2.21
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1041
Seed quantity:
100 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Raphanus sativus var. niger
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

The radish species 'Ostergruß' (Easter greeting) belongs to the varieties harvested earliest in the year, which classifies them as summer radishes. The crops grow quickly in about 40 days from sowing in, to reaching maturity. This variety has an
intense flavour, beautiful, dark pink colour, while its flesh is white and of delicate texture.
The roots are conical, of half-length and slightly round-bodied.
Radishes belong to the ancient cultivated plants going back to 2500BC and there is evidence that they already then had been popular in Egypt and since been spreading around in the Mediterranean area. Today radishes seem to undergo a rediscovery and are lovely, cooked fresh in the wintertime.

Package with approx. 100 Ostergruß radish seeds

Growing instructions
Sow outdoors in rows, from May till mid-July, about 1cm deep, 8-10cm away from each other and with a distance of about 30cm between rows.
Radishes thrive in sunny locations and prefer loose soils rich of humus. They do particularly well when earthed up and watered regularly.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Brassicaceae
Root system :
Deep roots
Flower colour:
Red, Violet
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Lifecycle :
Annual

Sowing & cultivation

Sowing time outdoors:
August, July, June, May
Sowing depth:
1 cm
Best germination temperature :
12 – 15 °C
Planting distance approx.:
10 x 30 cm
Maturation time (days):
80 Pcs.
Main harvest:
October

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
Arugula, Broccoli, Brussels Sprouts, Cabbage, Cauliflower, Cucumbers, Kohlrabi, Radishes, Strawberries, chinakohl, zucchini
Good intercropping partners:
Chard, Lettuce, Parsley, Peas, grünkohl

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories