Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Fava bean 'Hangdown' (Vicia faba) Organic

Organic certification
Images
Fava bean 'Hangdown' (Vicia faba) Organic
Fava bean 'Hangdown' (Vicia faba) Organic #0 Fava bean 'Hangdown' (Vicia faba) Organic #1
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
3.50 € *
apx. $4.02
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
BIO21
Seed quantity:
20 Pcs.
Botanical name:
F. equina, F. sativa, F. vulgaris, Faba bona, Orobus faba, V. esculenta, V. vulgaris, Vicia faba
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

This very undemanding fava broad bean belongs to the oldest crops, already grown thousands of years ago in the Western hemisphere. The mid-late and robust variety with 4-5 medium-sized, green grains and long hanging pods is now available as organic
seed. Hangdown fava beans are usually harvested young and prepared like peas.

Package with 20 organic Hangdown fava bean seeds

Growing instructions

Broad beans should be sown as early as possible outdoors, as early as from the end of February. The beans may also be pre-soaked for several hours in water. Break off stem tips for good growth.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Fabaceae
Plant height approx.:
30–200 cm
Root system :
Deep roots
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
June, May
Location:
Cold, Wet
Water requirements:
Moderately moist, Watering during dry periods
Lifecycle :
Annual
Winter hardy up to:
–5 °C

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
January
Sowing time outdoors:
February, March
Sowing depth:
5 – 10 cm
Best germination temperature :
3 – 5 °C
Germination time in days:
8 – 21
Planting distance approx.:
15 – 20 cm
Main harvest:
July, June

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
Beans, Peas, Rapeseed, Sunflowers
Good intercropping partners:
Beetroot, Broccoli, Brussels Sprouts, Celery, Cucumbers, Kohlrabi, Leafy lettuce, Potatoes, Tomatoes

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories