Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Filderkraut cabbage (Brassica oleracea)

Filderkraut cabbage (Brassica oleracea)
Filderkraut cabbage (Brassica oleracea) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.76 € *
Base Price 0.03 €/ seed
apx. $3.28
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
BRA03
Seed quantity:
50 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Brassica oleracea var. alba
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

Filderkraut cabbage is an old German heirloom cabbage variety from the Stuttgart area. It has a cultivation period of approx. 95 days and forms a pointed, firm and very large cabbage head. It is an excellent variety for making Sauerkraut. The leaves
are finer and less ribbed than most other green cabbages and the taste is also milder. Filderkraut is very good for storage.

50 Filderkraut cabbage seeds

Growing instructions

Sow in early spring or pre-cultivation in early April. Cover the seed with approximately 5 mm of soil and keep it moist. The distance between the plants should be about 60 cm. A lot of water promotes good and healthy growth.

Picture source: Filderkraut by iRubén Creative Commons CC BY 2.0

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Brassicaceae
Plant height approx.:
40–60 cm
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
June, May
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Lifecycle :
Biennial

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
February, March
Sowing time outdoors:
April, May
Sowing depth:
5 cm
Best germination temperature :
15 – 18 °C
Germination time in days:
8 – 14
Planting distance approx.:
40 cm
Maturation time (days):
95 Pcs.
Main harvest:
October, September

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories