Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Garden Endive 'Pancalieri' (Cichorium endivia)

Images
Garden Endive 'Pancalieri' (Cichorium endivia)
Garden Endive 'Pancalieri' (Cichorium endivia) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.01 € *
Base Price 0.03 €/10 seed
apx. $2.15
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1084
Seed quantity:
750 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Cichorium endivia
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

This Italian endive has heavily frayed, crisp leaves and is only slightly bitter. The inner heart is pale yellow.


Package with approx. 750 lettuce seeds

Growing instructions

Sow from January to April directly into the vegetable patch. Cover the seeds only slightly with soil, they need light to germinate. Later spread out the individual plants with a distance of 25 x 30 cm. Endive prefers good garden soil in an open and sunny location and adequate irrigation. Harvest is possible from May to October.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Asteraceae
Plant height approx.:
30–100 cm
Root system :
Shallow roots
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
August, July, June
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Lifecycle :
Annual or biennial

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, February, March
Sowing time outdoors:
June, May
Sowing depth:
5 cm
Best germination temperature :
5 – 15 °C
Planting distance approx.:
25 x 30 cm
Maturation time (days):
35 – 60
Main harvest:
July, June, May

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
Celery, Parsley, sonnenblume
Good intercropping partners:
Arugula, Asparagus, Beans, Carrots , Chervil, Chicory, Corn, Cucumbers, Dill, Fennel, Kohlrabi, Onions, Radish, Radishes, Strawberries, pfefferminze

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories