Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Garden nasturtium, monks cress (Tropaeolum majus)

Garden nasturtium, monks cress (Tropaeolum majus)
Garden nasturtium, monks cress (Tropaeolum majus) #0 Garden nasturtium, monks cress (Tropaeolum majus) #1 Garden nasturtium, monks cress (Tropaeolum majus) #2 Garden nasturtium, monks cress (Tropaeolum majus) #3
Variations
conventional
conventional
1.87 € *
Base Price 0.09 €/ seed
apx. $2.11
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"conventional","id":"1019","list_name":"articlelist"}
organic
Organic certification Temporarily out of stock Brand new!
organic
2.10 € *
Base Price 0.11 €/ seed
apx. $2.36
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"organic","id":"1355","list_name":"articlelist"}
Info
Price
Unit price
1.87 € - 2.10 € *
apx. $2.11 - $2.36
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
DEPENDING ON TYPE
Item number
MA-0032
Group:
blumensamen
Sowing depth:
1,5–2 cm
Sowing time outdoors:
AprilMay
Flower colour:
OrangeRedYellow
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneOctoberSeptember
German names:
Nasturtium
English names:
garden nasturtiumindian cress
Good intercropping partners:
Fruit treesPepperPotatoesTomatoeszucchini
Germination time in days:
7–21
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
18–25 °c
Planting distance approx.:
30–50 cm
Plant family:
Tropaeolaceae
Plant height approx.:
15–30 cm
Seed quantity:
10
Spanish names:
espuela de galánflor de la sangrellagas de cristomarañuelamastuerzo de indiasmastuerzo de pelóntaco de reina
Location:
Partially shadySun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilMarch
Water requirements:
mäßig
Winter hardy up to:
0°c
Botanical name:
cardamindum majusnasturtium indicumtropaeolum majus
Tags

Description

Garden nasturtium is a climbing or ground-covering culinary herb with edible flowers. The flower buds and seeds can be pickled in vinegar or brine and used as a substitute for capers. The big beautiful flowers and leaves with their unusual
shield-like shape are particularly striking and ornamental. All of these plants contain glucosinolates. These cause the spicy, cress-like taste and also explain the name of the plant Monks Cress.

The plant is originally from South America and Central America, where it grows wild, especially in the mountains. The one-year herbaceous plant is cultivated mainly as an ornamental plant. Only the garden nasturtium (Tropaeolum majus) is grown as a commercial and medicinal plant.

The mustard oils contained in nasturtium have an antibacterial and antiviral effect and can protect against infectious and undesired yeasts such as candida. They can be used to relieve pain, improve wound healing, treat digestive disorders and bladder infections and infections of the upper respiratory tract.

Package with approx. 10 garden nasturtium seeds

Growing instructions

Sowing is possible from May to July outdoors. The seeds germinate particularly well when allowed to pre-soak for about five hours in warm water or chamomile tea before sowing. Broad-cast seeding or in rows. Between +15 and 18 °C, germination takes 10-20 days. Nasturtium prefers sun or partial shade and light, loose, not too nutritious soil. It thrives in cool weather. In heat or planted in heavy and very fertile soil this plant develops only few flowers.

The plant forms up to 4 m long shoots that bear flowers throughout the year. Because it is not hardy, all this splendor sadly ends with the first frost.

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories