Cart Check-
out
Total 0 €

Search

Golden Bantam' maize (Zea mays)

Choice available
Golden Bantam' maize (Zea mays)
Golden Bantam' maize (Zea mays) #0 Golden Bantam' maize (Zea mays) #1 Golden Bantam' maize (Zea mays) #2
Variations
organic
Organic certification
organic
3.13 € *
apx. $3.70
conventional
conventional
2.38 € *
apx. $2.81
Info
Price
Unit price
2.38 € - 3.13 € *
apx. $2.81 - $3.70
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
DEPENDING ON TYPE
Item number
MA-0012
Seed quantity:
100 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Mays vulgaris, Mayzea vestita, Zea mays
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

Bantam corn cobs taste amazing, whether cooked as vegetables or grilled. They are not quite as sweet as most other common sweet corn varieties, but have a strong corn flavour. Bantam maize should be enjoyed as soon and fresh as possible after
harvesting, as the corn sugar quickly converts into starch. The maize cultivar 'Golden Bantam' has been around since 1902. Today it is one of the few remaining non-hybrids, which means you can harvest and continue to multiply own seeds.

Package with 100 Golden Bantam maize seeds

Growing instructions

Maize can be precultivated indoors which considerably increases the yield. Otherwise simply sow from mid-April directly outdoors. The seeds should be planted about 2-3 cm deep and the distance between the individual corn stalks should be around 45 cm. When sown in "blocks", plants thrive better than in single unprotected rows.

Hint: why not try intercropping with beans, according to Indian tradition? The corn serves as a climbing aid for stalk beans and these in turn accumulate nitrogen in the soil. In order to harvest your own seed, select the earliest and most beautiful cobs and harvest these as late as possible. Also keep in mind that the wind carries maize pollen for almost a mile, so if you live close to a corn field, there's a real danger that your Golden Bantam hybridizes with genetically modified maize.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Poaceae
Plant height approx.:
1–3 m
Root system :
Deep roots , Shallow roots
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
August, July, September
Location:
Protection from wind, Sun
Water requirements:
Watering during dry periods
Lifecycle :
Annual
Winter hardy up to:
Not hardy

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, March
Sowing time outdoors:
April, May
Sowing depth:
2 – 3 cm
Best germination temperature :
18 – 22 °C
Planting distance approx.:
30 x 50 cm
Main harvest:
August, July, September

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories