Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Green asparagus (Asparagus officinalis)

Green asparagus (Asparagus officinalis)
Green asparagus (Asparagus officinalis) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.29 € *
Base Price 0.05 €/ seed
apx. $2.72
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
ASP01
Seed quantity:
50 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Asparagus officinalis
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

There are probably few vegetable varieties that can be grown with as little effort as the (green) asparagus. Unlike the bleached form which is cultivated by earthing up, the original green asparagus requires no more than a sunny spot in the garden
without waterlogging. As a vegetable, green asparagus has been known since antiquity - in ancient Rome it was wildly collected and cultivated, and asparagus was a much sought after delicacy.

In the late Middle Ages asparagus seeds reached the rest of Europe, spreading through monastery gardens, where the plant was used for culinary and medicinal purposes. Today's asparagus varieties are derived from this widespread wild form, which occurs mainly on sandbanks at larger rivers.


Package with approx. 50 green asparagus seeds

Growing instructions
Asparagus seeds can pre-soak a few hours in lukewarm water to increase their germination rate. Then sow in seed compost. Strong young plants can be planted in the garden in the spring. The next year after the winter, the plants then start forming shoots, altough at first, only few of them should be harvested. If you let the asparagus plant grow, it will regrow for many years again and again. Occasional compost and mulching is recommended.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Asparagaceae
Plant height approx.:
30 cm
Location:
Protection from wind, Sun
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Lifecycle :
Perennial

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
February, March
Planting distance approx.:
35 x 35 cm
Main harvest:
June, May

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
7 plants our ancestors would have enjoyed
Temporarily out of stock Articles combined in set
Seed kit: 'Paleo nutrition'
13.97 € *
apx. $16.58
out of stock