Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Headed cabbage 'Dithmarscher Früher' (Brassica oleracea var. capitata)

Images
Headed cabbage 'Dithmarscher Früher' (Brassica oleracea var. capitata)
Headed cabbage 'Dithmarscher Früher' (Brassica oleracea var. capitata) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.87 € *
apx. $2.00
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1058
Seed quantity:
500 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Brassica oleracea var. capitata alba
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

'Dithmarscher Früher' is an early white headed cabbage from the traditional German cabbage cultivation area Dithmarschen. The heads are medium-sized and mature very early.


Package with 500 'Dithmarscher Früher' cabbage seeds

Growing instructions

Sow in early April outdoors or pre-culture and plant out from mid-May. Cover seed with about 5 mm of soil and keep moist. The distance between the plants should be approx. 60 cm. Plenty of water promotes vigorous growth.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Brassicaceae
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
Annual
Winter hardy up to:
Not hardy

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, March
Sowing time outdoors:
April
Sowing depth:
5 cm
Planting distance approx.:
60 x 40 cm
Maturation time (days):
100 – 120

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories