Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Iceberg lettuce 'Laibacher Eis' (Lactuca sativa) Organic

Organic certification
Images
Iceberg lettuce 'Laibacher Eis' (Lactuca sativa) Organic
Iceberg lettuce 'Laibacher Eis' (Lactuca sativa) Organic #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
3.69 € *
apx. $4.24
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
BIO26
Seed quantity:
250 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Lactuca sativa
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

Laibacher Eis' is an old iceberg lettuce variety with large, firm heads of yellow-green color and red-rimmed leaves, now available as organic seed. Easy to cultivate in spring and summer. Renowned for its beautiful, distinctive appearance.


Package with 150 organic Laibacher Eis lettuce seeds

Growing instructions

Preculture from February to June. Only slightly cover the seeds with soil, the lettuce seeds need light to germinate. Plant with ca 30 cm planting distance.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Asteraceae
Plant height approx.:
30–100 cm
Root system :
Shallow roots
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
August, July, June
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Lifecycle :
Annual or biennial

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, February, March
Sowing time outdoors:
June, May
Sowing depth:
5 cm
Best germination temperature :
5 – 15 °C
Planting distance approx.:
25 x 30 cm
Maturation time (days):
35 – 60
Main harvest:
July, June, May

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
Celery, Parsley, sonnenblume
Good intercropping partners:
Arugula, Asparagus, Beans, Carrots , Chervil, Chicory, Corn, Cucumbers, Dill, Fennel, Kohlrabi, Onions, Radish, Radishes, Strawberries, pfefferminze

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories