Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Long Red Florence Onion (Allium cepa)

Our recommendation
Long Red Florence Onion (Allium cepa)
Long Red Florence Onion (Allium cepa) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.87 € *
Base Price 0.04 €/10 seed
apx. $2.11
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1064
Group:
Seeds
Seed quantity:
500
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Botanical name:
allium cepa
Tags

Description

The "Long Red of Florence" (Rossa lunga di Firenze) is an longish onion cultivar from Italy's Tuscany region. The mild onions are elongated in form and red in colour. They are most suitable for raw consumption.


Seeds, Content: approx. 500 onion-seeds.

Sowing and growing
To be sown outdoors from March on: The seeds should be covered with 1 cm earth. When sown in rows, the distance between the rows should be approx. 20 cm. This cultivar appreciates soft garden earth.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
amaryllidaceae
Plant height approx.:
20 cm
Root system :
BulbShallow roots
Flower colour:
White
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Lifecycle :
Annual

Sowing & cultivation

Sowing time outdoors:
AprilMarch
Sowing depth:
2 cm
Best germination temperature :
18 – 25 °C
Planting distance approx.:
25 x 15 cm
Main harvest:
AugustSeptember

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories