Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Mexican teosinte (Zea mexicana)

Mexican teosinte (Zea mexicana)
Mexican teosinte (Zea mexicana) #0 Mexican teosinte (Zea mexicana) #1
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
3.69 € *
apx. $4.36
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1303
Seed quantity:
20 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Zea mexicana
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

Mexican teosinte is probably the wild form of maize. Use like grain maize. Can be crossed with Zea mays. Needs a little more warmth to thrive.


20 teosinte seeds

Growing instructions
Maize can be precultivated indoors which considerably increases the yield. Otherwise simply sow from mid-April directly outdoors. The seeds should be planted about 2-3 cm deep and the distance between the individual corn stalks should be around 45 cm. When sown in "blocks", plants thrive better than in single unprotected rows.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Poaceae
Plant height approx.:
1–3 m
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
August, July, September
Location:
Protection from wind, Sun
Water requirements:
Watering during dry periods
Lifecycle :
Annual
Winter hardy up to:
Not hardy

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, March
Sowing time outdoors:
April, May
Sowing depth:
2 – 3 cm
Best germination temperature :
18 – 22 °C
Planting distance approx.:
30 x 50 cm
Main harvest:
August, July, September

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories