Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Napa cabbage 'Won Bok' (Brassica rapa subsp. pekinensis)

Napa cabbage 'Won Bok' (Brassica rapa subsp. pekinensis)
Napa cabbage 'Won Bok' (Brassica rapa subsp. pekinensis) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.87 € *
Base Price 0.01 €/ seed
apx. $2.11
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1071
Group:
Seeds
Seed quantity:
200
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Botanical name:
b. rapa subsp. pekinensisbrassica rapa subsp. chinensis
Tags

Description

Originally from China, napa cabbage is cultivated throughout Asia and is also easy to cultivate in Central Europe. It can be used as a cooked vegetable for wok dishes or in salads and forms the main ingredient for the Korean "Kimchi".


200 Won Bok Chinese nappa cabbage seeds

Growing instructions

This chinese cabbage is very easy to cultivate. The plants need a row spacing of approx. 40 cm. Direct sowing in June-August (do not sow too early!). Harvesting is possible until December. Likes sheltered places and loose soil.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Brassicaceae
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Water moderately
Lifecycle :
Annual
Winter hardy up to:
–8 °C

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
May
Sowing time outdoors:
AugustJulyJune
Sowing depth:
1 – 2 cm
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 20 cm
Maturation time (days):
70 – 80
Main harvest:
NovemberOctober

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories