Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Oaxacan Green Dent Corn Maize (Zea mays)

Oaxacan Green Dent Corn Maize (Zea mays)
Oaxacan Green Dent Corn Maize (Zea mays) #0 Oaxacan Green Dent Corn Maize (Zea mays) #1
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.76 € *
Base Price 0.14 €/ seed
apx. $3.26
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1131
Seed quantity:
20 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Mays vulgaris, Mayzea vestita, Zea mays
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

Oaxacan Green Dent corn is an old Indian maize cultivated by the Mexican Aztecs. The grains are colored in various shades of green. From these traditional green maize plants, corn flour is produced.


20 green maize seeds
Growing instructions

Maize can be precultivated indoors which considerably increases the yield. Otherwise simply sow from mid-April directly outdoors. The seeds should be planted about 2-3 cm deep and the distance between the individual corn stalks should be around 45 cm. When sown in "blocks", plants thrive better than in single unprotected rows.

Hint: why not try intercropping with beans, according to Indian tradition? The corn serves as a climbing aid for stalk beans and these in turn accumulate nitrogen in the soil. In order to harvest your own seed, select the earliest and most beautiful cobs and harvest these as late as possible. Also keep in mind that the wind carries maize pollen for almost a mile, so if you live close to a corn field, there's a real danger that your Oaxacan Dent Corn maize hybridizes with genetically modified maize.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Poaceae
Plant height approx.:
1–3 m
Root system :
Deep roots , Shallow roots
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
August, July, September
Location:
Protection from wind, Sun
Water requirements:
Watering during dry periods
Lifecycle :
Annual
Winter hardy up to:
Not hardy

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, March
Sowing time outdoors:
April, May
Sowing depth:
2 – 3 cm
Best germination temperature :
18 – 22 °C
Planting distance approx.:
30 x 50 cm
Main harvest:
August, July, September

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
3 different colored heirloom corn varieties of the Incas and Aztecs
Articles combined in set
Seed kit: 'Colourful Corn'
7.94 € *
apx. $9.37
available