Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Onion 'Globo' (Allium cepa)

Images
Onion 'Globo' (Allium cepa)
Onion 'Globo' (Allium cepa) #0 Onion 'Globo' (Allium cepa) #1 Onion 'Globo' (Allium cepa) #2
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.29 € *
Base Price 0.02 €/ seed
apx. $2.45
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1063
Seed quantity:
100 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Allium cepa
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

Globo is a great, sweet, medium early, light-skinned onion variety. A rarity from Hungary. The onion variety grows in classic bulb shape and can typically reach about 300 grams, but can reportedly also grow up to 1 kg if sown early in very fertile
soil and with proper care. The mild and delicate onion is very suitable for eating raw in salads.
Globo matures in about 24 weeks, which is heralded by its withering leaves. About two weeks after the onion leaves turn yellow, you should harvest the onions, if possible on a dry day.

Allium cepa, content: 100 Globo Onion Seeds
Cultivation and sowing:
Sow from early March to mid-April. Row spacing 25 cm, sowing depth 2 cm. The bulbs are mature when the leaves start withering, but of course can also already be harvested earlier for fresh consumption. Onions like heavy, chalky clay soil with lots of nutrients.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Amaryllidaceae
Plant height approx.:
20 cm
Root system :
Bulb
Flower colour:
White
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Lifecycle :
Annual

Sowing & cultivation

Sowing time outdoors:
April, March
Sowing depth:
2 cm
Best germination temperature :
18 – 25 °C
Planting distance approx.:
25 x 15 cm
Main harvest:
August, September

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories