Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Oxeye daisy (Leucanthemum vulgare)

Brand new!
Oxeye daisy (Leucanthemum vulgare)
Oxeye daisy (Leucanthemum vulgare) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.08 €/10 seed
apx. $2.68
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1333
Group:
blumensamen
Sowing depth:
0,5–1 cm
Sowing time outdoors:
AprilJuneMay
Flower colour:
WhiteYellow
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneMaySeptember
German names:
frühe margeritemagerwiesen–margeritewiesen–margeritewucherblume
English names:
dog daisyoxeye daisywhiteweed
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Planting distance approx.:
35x35 cm
Plant family:
Asteraceae
Plant height approx.:
40–60 cm
Seed quantity:
300
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilMarchMay
Water requirements:
mäßig
Winter hardy up to:
–30 °c
Botanical name:
chrysanthemum leucanthemumleucanthemum vulgarematricaria leucanthemum
Tags

Description

The oxeye daisy is probably one of the best-known and most popular meadow flowers, often found in a flower beds and balcony boxes alike. In contrast to the hybrid cultivars, the wild form is very robust and hardy, can handle with almost every garden
soil and will spread its seeds happily. It is a popular meliferous plant among bees and bumblebees, and like the lawn daisy it can be used for the famous love oracle, in which the petals are picked one after the other.

It is used not only as a homeopathic medicinal plant, but also in tea preparations, and works well for coughs and respiratory problems. Their leaves are edible and have a rather spicy taste, while the flower buds taste sweet. The oxeye daisy can also be consumed as root vegetable, with a taste reminiscent of turnips.

Seed, content approx. 300 oxeye daisy seeds

Sowing & Cultivation

Sow seeds broadcast from May in flower bed or meadow. When cultivated in a container the plant needs winter protection, otherwise it is perennial. It likes to reseed itself and forms large colonies when allowed to grow undisturbed.

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories