Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Paris Silverskin Onion (Allium cepa)

Paris Silverskin Onion (Allium cepa)
Paris Silverskin Onion (Allium cepa) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.87 € *
Base Price 0.06 €/10 seed
apx. $2.11
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1065
Group:
Seeds
Seed quantity:
300
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Botanical name:
a. cepa var fistulosumallium cepa var. cepa
Tags

Description

The small silverskin onions from Paris are often pickled, but can also be eaten fresh.


Seed package content: 300 Paris silverskin onion seeds

Sowing & Growing
Sow from early March to mid-April. Row spacing 25 cm, sowing depth 2 cm. The onions are fully developed once the foliage turns brown and dries naturally, but they can also already be harvested earlier for fresh consumption. Onions like heavy, calcareous clay soil.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
amaryllidaceae
Plant height approx.:
20 cm
Root system :
Bulb
Flower colour:
White
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Lifecycle :
Annual

Sowing & cultivation

Sowing time outdoors:
AprilMarch
Sowing depth:
2 cm
Best germination temperature :
18 – 25 °C
Planting distance approx.:
25 x 15 cm
Main harvest:
AugustSeptember

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories