Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Parsnip 'Half-length' (Pastinaca sativa)

Images
Parsnip 'Half-length' (Pastinaca sativa)
Parsnip 'Half-length' (Pastinaca sativa) #0 Parsnip 'Half-length' (Pastinaca sativa) #1 Parsnip 'Half-length' (Pastinaca sativa) #2 Parsnip 'Half-length' (Pastinaca sativa) #3
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.87 € *
Base Price 0.01 €/ seed
apx. $2.19
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1034
Seed quantity:
200 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Anethum pastinaca, Elaphoboscum sativum, Pastinaca sativa, Peucedanum sativum, Selinum pastinaca
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

The parsnip variety 'half-length', also called 'Halblange', produces plenty crème coloured, approx. 20-30cm long, thick and tapered roots.

Parsnips are incredibly popular and very versatile. They belonged to the staple foods in Europe as early on as the days of the Roman empire till the 18th century. Since then competition has picked up with potatoes and carrots but parsnips remain popular in many countries,
Parsnips are easy to grow and keep very well. As a vegetable the roots are enjoyed because of their fine aromatic taste.


Package with approx. 200 parsnip seeds

Growing instructions

Parsnip seeds can be sown directly outdoors, in rows, from beginning of March. In central-Europe May would be ideal. Seeds can be mixed with radishes and lettuce to mark out the rows. Sow the seeds 1-2cm deep. Afterwards spread out the seedlings at a distance of 5-10cm to each other and in rows, which ought to be 30-50cm apart.
Parsnips are perennial plants which produce the eatable roots in the first year, ready to be harvested in autumn/winter and beautiful flower umbels attracting lots of insects in the following year.

In-depth guide for growing root vegetables such as parsnips from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Apiaceae
Plant height approx.:
30–120 cm
Root system :
Deep roots , Taproot
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
August, July, September
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Lifecycle :
Biennial

Sowing & cultivation

Sowing time outdoors:
April, June, March, May, September
Sowing depth:
1 – 2 cm
Germination time in days:
7 – 21
Planting distance approx.:
10 x 40 cm
Maturation time (days):
160 – 200
Main harvest:
December , November, October, September

Companion planting

Good intercropping partners:
Onions, Radishes, feldsalat, schalotten

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
7 traditional plants from the medieval kitchen garden
Articles combined in set
Seed kit: 'The medieval garden'
13.97 € *
apx. $16.34
available
6 plant varieties for the traditional rural English garden
Articles combined in set
Seed kit: 'Cottage garden'
10.70 € *
apx. $12.51
available