Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Poblano Mulato chili pepper (Capsicum annuum)

Reduced price
Poblano Mulato chili pepper (Capsicum annuum)
Poblano Mulato chili pepper (Capsicum annuum) #0 Poblano Mulato chili pepper (Capsicum annuum) #1
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.10 € *
Base Price 0.21 €/ seed
apx. $2.39
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
CAP02
Group:
chilisamen
Sowing depth:
1–2 cm
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
+25–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
100 cm
Seed quantity:
10
Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Water requirements:
High
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Botanical name:
capsicum annuum
Tags

Description

Mild Mexican chilli, essential ingredient for the famous cocoa-based Mole-sauce.


10 poblano pepper seeds

Growing instructions
Sow seeds late winter to early spring indoors. The seed usually germinates in 3 - 4 weeks at 20 °C (68 °F). Pot up the seedlings into individual pots in rich well drained soil. If trying them outdoors, then plant them out after the last expected frosts. Chile Peppers are best grown as a perennial pot plant.
>
Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chilli peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
5 aromatic and tasty varieties
Articles combined in set
'Mild chilli peppers'
10.23 € - 12.10 € *
apx. $11.66 - $13.80
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"'Mild chilli peppers'","id":"MA-00004","list_name":"setlist"}