Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Purple sprouting broccoli (Brassica oleracea var. italica)

Purple sprouting broccoli (Brassica oleracea var. italica)
Purple sprouting broccoli (Brassica oleracea var. italica) #0 Purple sprouting broccoli (Brassica oleracea var. italica) #1
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.87 € *
Base Price 0.02 €/ seed
apx. $2.11
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1108
Group:
Seeds
Seed quantity:
100
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Botanical name:
brassica oleracea var. italica
Tags

Description

Purple sprouting broccoli is a leafy, dark violet heirloom variety which overwinters and provides fresh vegetables in spring from March onwards. This particular winter vegetable can be used just like broccoli or cauliflower. The numerous flowers are
small and strong in taste, and the purple broccoli cultivar can be planted late into the season and harvested after the winter.

100 purple sprouting broccoli seeds

Growing instructions

Sprouting broccoli can be sown outdoors from June or July on or started indoors. Indoor plants can be planted out as late as November for a harvest in March or April. The distance between individual broccoli plants should be about 50 cm. Harvest the flowers before they open.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Brassicaceae
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
JulyJune
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
reichlich
Lifecycle :
Annual
Winter hardy up to:
Not hardy

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilMay
Sowing time outdoors:
AprilJuneMay
Sowing depth:
1 cm
Best germination temperature :
18 – 22 °C
Planting distance approx.:
50 x 50 cm
Main harvest:
Before flowering

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
7 healthy old vegetables that stand out due to their purple-violet colour
Articles combined in set
'Purple Vegetable Plant Seeds'
12.10 € - 13.97 € *
apx. $13.63 - $15.73
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"'Purple Vegetable Plant Seeds'","id":"MA-00046","list_name":"setlist"}
6 special varieties
Articles combined in set
'Cabbage rarities'
10.23 € - 12.10 € *
apx. $11.52 - $13.63
selection
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"'Cabbage rarities'","id":"MA-00002","list_name":"setlist"}