Cart Check-
out
Total 0 €

Search

Romaine lettuce 'Little Gem' (Lactuca sativa)

Romaine lettuce 'Little Gem' (Lactuca sativa)
Romaine lettuce 'Little Gem' (Lactuca sativa) #0 Romaine lettuce 'Little Gem' (Lactuca sativa) #1
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.87 € *
Base Price 0.04 €/10 seed
apx. $2.21
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1083
Seed quantity:
500 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Lactuca sativa
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

'Little Gem' is a small romaine lettuce. This open pollinated variety comes from the USA. It is similar to the popular French variety Sucrine and forms small, tender lettuce hearts. This romaine lettuce is perfect for pot culture.

500 Little gem romaine lettuce seeds
Sow outdoors from mid-March, after the last frosts. Romaine lettuce seeds need light to germinate and should be covered with soil just slightly. Row spacing 30 x 30 cm.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Asteraceae
Plant height approx.:
30–100 cm
Root system :
Shallow roots
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
August, July, June
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Lifecycle :
Annual or biennial

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, February, March
Sowing time outdoors:
June, May
Sowing depth:
5 cm
Best germination temperature :
5 – 15 °C
Planting distance approx.:
25 x 30 cm
Maturation time (days):
35 – 60
Main harvest:
July, June, May

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
Celery, Parsley, sonnenblume
Good intercropping partners:
Arugula, Asparagus, Beans, Carrots , Chervil, Chicory, Corn, Cucumbers, Dill, Fennel, Kohlrabi, Onions, Radish, Radishes, Strawberries, pfefferminze

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories