Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Shallot 'Zebrune' (Allium ascalonicum)

Images
Shallot 'Zebrune' (Allium ascalonicum)
Shallot 'Zebrune' (Allium ascalonicum) #0 Shallot 'Zebrune' (Allium ascalonicum) #1
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
3.69 € *
Base Price 0.04 €/ seed
apx. $4.13
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1114
Seed quantity:
100 Pcs.
Botanical name:
A. ascalonicum, Allium cepa var. aggregatum
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

Zebrune is one of the few open-pollinated shallot varieties. Shallots are traditionally appreciated in French cuisine because of their fine, sweet and slightly tangy flavor.

Seed, content: 100 open-pollinated shallot seeds
Sowing and cultivation
Sow from early March to mid-April. Row spacing 25 cm, sowing depth 2 cm. The little onions are fully developed when the leaves turn brown and dry, but of course they can also already be harvested for fresh consumption before that. Shallots like heavy, chalky clay soils.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Amaryllidaceae
Plant height approx.:
20 cm
Root system :
Bulb
Flower colour:
White
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Lifecycle :
Annual

Sowing & cultivation

Sowing time outdoors:
April, March
Sowing depth:
2 cm
Best germination temperature :
18 – 25 °C
Planting distance approx.:
25 x 15 cm
Main harvest:
August, September

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

||section_in_set||