Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Siberian Kale 'Bremer Scheerkohl' (Brassica napus var. pabularia)

Images
Siberian Kale 'Bremer Scheerkohl' (Brassica napus var. pabularia)
Siberian Kale 'Bremer Scheerkohl' (Brassica napus var. pabularia) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.01 € *
apx. $2.36
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
BRA07
Seed quantity:
1,000 Pcs.
Botanical name:
B. napus ssp. napus, B. napus var. pabularia, Brassica rapa
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

Originally from Russia and known as Siberian kale, Bremer Scheerkohl is an old regional German brassica variety from Bremen, cultivated as a leafy vegetable. It grows very quickly, with the first leaves ready for harvesting after only 6 weeks. Until
well into the 1960er years, the cultivation of Scheerkohl kale was very widespread in northern German small gardens, as it can be sown and harvested both in early and late season. Meanwhile, as a vegetable crop, it has almost fallen into oblivion.

Scheerkohl or Hanover salad, as it is also called, is actually not a kale variety, but a subspecies of rapeseed, and its leaves are freshly harvested just like corn salad - cut just slightly above the ground and then left to regrow. It is very easy to cultivate and can be used like spinach or swiss chard. Stewed or cooked, it is excellent as a vegetable garnish. The tender leaves and stalks have a slightly nutty flavor, although the stalks of very large leaves should not be eaten, as they accumulate erucic acid, whose consumption in high doses affects the heart muscle.

Package content: approx. 1000 Siberian kale 'Bremer Scheerkohl' seeds

Sowing and cultivation

First direct sowing outdoors is possible in February, a second sowing is possible by September at the latest. The first leaves can usually be harvested 6 weeks after sowing. Rape kale is very modest and has no special demands concerning soil texture or nutrient content.

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories