Cart Check-
out
Total 0 €

Search

Tall Utah Celery 'Green Utah' (Apium graveolens)

Tall Utah Celery 'Green Utah' (Apium graveolens)
Tall Utah Celery 'Green Utah' (Apium graveolens) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.87 € *
Base Price 0.05 €/10 seed
apx. $2.19
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1068
Seed quantity:
400 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Apium graveolens var. dulce
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

'Green Utah' is a particularly tasty variety. This celery forms only a small root tuber and long fleshy stalks.


Package content: 400 tall utah celery stalks seed
Sowing and cultivation

Celery stalks seeds should be started indoors in early spring. Plant out the shoots after the last frosts into your vegetable patch or pots. The plants love plenty of water and good nutrient-rich soil.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Apiaceae
Root system :
Taproot
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
Annual
Winter hardy up to:
Not hardy

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
March
Sowing time outdoors:
April, May
Sowing depth:
Needs light to germinate
Best germination temperature :
18 – 21 °C
Germination time in days:
10 – 20
Planting distance approx.:
30 x 30 cm
Main harvest:
October, September

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories