Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Thai pepper 'Prik Khee Noo' (Capsicum frutescens)

Temporarily out of stock
Thai pepper 'Prik Khee Noo' (Capsicum frutescens)
Thai pepper 'Prik Khee Noo' (Capsicum frutescens) #0
Info
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.24 €/ seed
apx. $2.72
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
NOT AVAILABLE
Item number
CAP05
Group:
chilisamen
Sowing depth:
1–2 cm
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
+25–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
100 cm
Seed quantity:
10
Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Water requirements:
High
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Botanical name:
capsicum frutescens
Tags

Description

A very spicy chilli with slim pods, commonly used in Asian cooking, the chili cultivar 'Prik Kee Noo' is the typical chilli pepper for Thai cuisine. Its fruits are extremely hot, reaching about 50,000 Scoville, though they only reach a length of 1-4
cm. In Thailand they are either eaten raw or cooked. They can be found in the store, both while they are still green and in ripe red state

'Prik Kee Noo' translates way less beautiful: mouse droppings. However, the variety is also known under its more poetic name worldwide: birdseye chili
10 Prik Kee Noo birdseye chilli seeds

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chili peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories