Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

White cabbage 'Marner Lagerweiß' (Brassica oleracea)

Images
White cabbage 'Marner Lagerweiß' (Brassica oleracea)
White cabbage 'Marner Lagerweiß' (Brassica oleracea) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.87 € *
apx. $2.00
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1059
Seed quantity:
500 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Brassica oleracea var. capitata alba
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

"Marner Lagerweiß" is a late, very large white cabbage with good storage properties. The traditional variety from Northern Germany has a very good taste.


500 white cabbage seeds

Growing instructions

Sow in early April outdoors or pre-culture and plant out from mid-May. Cover seed with about 5 mm of soil and keep moist. The distance between the plants should be approx. 60 cm. Plenty of water promotes vigorous growth.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Brassicaceae
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
June, May
Location:
Partially shady, Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
Annual

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, March
Sowing time outdoors:
April, May
Sowing depth:
5 cm
Best germination temperature :
12 – 18 °C
Germination time in days:
10 – 21
Planting distance approx.:
60 x 60 cm
Maturation time (days):
90 – 120
Main harvest:
October, September

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories