Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Wild Pea (Pisum sativum subsp. elatius)

Wild Pea (Pisum sativum subsp. elatius)
Wild Pea (Pisum sativum subsp. elatius) #0 Wild Pea (Pisum sativum subsp. elatius) #1
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.10 € *
Base Price 0.04 €/ seed
apx. $2.48
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1296
Seed quantity:
50 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Pisum sativum subsp. elatius
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

The wild pea is one of the oldest cultivated plants in Europe. In the eastern Mediterranean (what today is Turkey and Greece) wild peas were collected and eaten many thousand years ago, probably because of their relatively large seeds. Possibly they
were also rather popular because - in contrast to many other legumes - their pods can be eaten raw and must not be detoxified by cooking.

The first cultivation probably took place in the Stone Age. Still today, selections of the wild peas are cultivated, for example in southern Italy. It also grow wild among arable crops in the Mediterranean region. The grains have a brown-marbled surface and an aromatic taste.

approx. 50 wild pea seeds

Growing instructions

Direct sowing is possible from the beginning of April at temperatures of + 5-8 °C with a sowing depth of 3 cm . Row spacing 35 cm. Follow-up sowing is possible until June. Peas require a very good and nutritious soil and a sunny location. When planting in dry conditions water the rows 2-3 times before planting. For a better stability you can earth up the plants after approx. 14 days and place some sticks along the rows as a climbing aid. Harvest after about 75 days, when the pods have grown large enough but are still tender.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Fabaceae
Plant height approx.:
40–50 cm
Root system :
Heart type roots
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
June, May
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Lifecycle :
Annual

Sowing & cultivation

Sowing time outdoors:
April, June, March, May
Sowing depth:
3 cm
Planting distance approx.:
4 – 6 cm
Maturation time (days):
75 Pcs.
Main harvest:
July, June

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
Beans, Carrots , Onions, Peas
Good intercropping partners:
Beetroot, Cabbage, Chard, Lettuce, Radishes

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories