Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Wild celery (Apium graveolens)

Temporarily out of stock
Wild celery (Apium graveolens)
Wild celery (Apium graveolens) #0
Info
Price
Unit price
2.10 € *
Base Price 0.21 €/100 seed
apx. $2.49
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
NOT AVAILABLE
Item number
1069
Seed quantity:
1,000 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Apium graveolens ssp. graveolens
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

The wild form of celery can be used like celery or parsley. It grows in humid locations of the Mediterranean basins. Wild celery is biennial and grows up to 90 cm high, but flowers only once during the entire cycle of life. The plant can be used as
a spice for soups and as a medicinal plant due to its blood circulation-promoting essential oils.

Package content: 1000 wild celery seeds
Sowing and cultivation

Celery seeds should be started indoors in early spring. Plant out the shoots after the last frosts into your vegetable patch or pots. The plants love plenty of water and good nutrient-rich soil.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Apiaceae
Root system :
Taproot
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
Annual
Winter hardy up to:
Not hardy

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
March
Sowing time outdoors:
April, May
Sowing depth:
Needs light to germinate
Best germination temperature :
18 – 21 °C
Germination time in days:
10 – 20
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Main harvest:
October, September

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
7 plants our ancestors would have enjoyed
Temporarily out of stock Articles combined in set
Seed kit: 'Paleo nutrition'
13.97 € *
apx. $16.58
out of stock