Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Wild parsnip (Pastinaca sativa ssp. sylvestris)

Wild parsnip (Pastinaca sativa ssp. sylvestris)
Wild parsnip (Pastinaca sativa ssp. sylvestris) #0 Wild parsnip (Pastinaca sativa ssp. sylvestris) #1 Wild parsnip (Pastinaca sativa ssp. sylvestris) #2
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.78 € *
apx. $2.10
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
PAS04
Botanical name:
Elaphoboscum sativum, Pastinaca sativa ssp. sylvestris, Peucedanum sativum
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

Wild parsnip gains a lot of flavour if it has been exposed to frost at least once. Otherwise, it is fairly woody and therefore not much of a vegetable treat. It does however serve good purpose as an ingredient for bouillon. Besides this, it is an
interesting plant for cross breeding.
Seed packet

Growing instructions
Sow the seeds directly outside in spring (or start your seeds indoors).

In-depth guide for growing root vegetables such as parsnips from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories