Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Yellow Bell Pepper 'Quadrato D'asti Giallo' (Capsicum annuum)

Images
Yellow Bell Pepper 'Quadrato D'asti Giallo' (Capsicum annuum)
Yellow Bell Pepper 'Quadrato D'asti Giallo' (Capsicum annuum) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.87 € *
Base Price 0.09 €/ seed
apx. $2.20
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1074
Seed quantity:
20 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Capsicum annuum
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

Quadrato D'asti Giallo is a mild, bright yellow bell pepper variety from Italy. It forms oblong block-shaped sweet peppers with medium wall thickness and a wonderful taste.


It is a productive variety that thrives best in a greenhouse. In very sheltered and mild areas outdoor cultivation is possible.

Package with approx. 20 yellow bell pepper seeds

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chili peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
80 cm
Root system :
Heart type roots
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
August, July, June, September
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
5 °C

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, February, January, March
Sowing depth:
1 – 2 cm
Best germination temperature :
25 – 28 °C
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Main harvest:
August, October, September

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
Celery, Cucumbers, Peas, Potatoes, Tomatoes
Good intercropping partners:
Beans, Garlic, Lettuce, Marigold, Nasturtium

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
Tomatoes, beans and carrots for your rainbow-coloured vegetable patch
Articles combined in set
Seed kit: Colourful vegetables, 10 varieties (1,00)
19.63 € *
apx. $23.11
available